Skip to content

Men's Tests 2026: Results and Scorecards

Updated: 31 Oct 2026

This page covers 21 matches from Men's Tests 2026, played from 4 Jan 2026 to 18 Oct 2026. GS Dinusha of Sri Lanka scored the most runs, with 595. JC Tongue took the most wickets, with 33.

Leading run-scorers

Most runs in Men's Tests 2026
BatterTeamInnsRunsHSAvgSR6s
GS DinushaSri Lanka8595133*99.1758.458
HC BrookEngland125589146.583.664
JE RootEngland1350116041.7561.100
TM HeadAustralia940816345.3373.781
Babar AzamPakistan104058850.6367.845
Nazmul Hossain ShantoBangladesh93961014457.643
SPD SmithAustralia939013843.3355.325
Shan MasoodPakistan1237610931.3355.540
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh936613745.7547.351
Mominul HaqueBangladesh10360914052.710

Leading wicket-takers

Most wickets in Men's Tests 2026
BowlerWktsOversRunsAvgEconBest
JC Tongue3320284825.704.205/46
Mohammad Abbas31226.565321.062.885/22
OE Robinson28113.52619.322.295/39
NG Smith24122.446119.213.766/40
MA Starc23148.349521.523.336/12
JC Archer23151.357124.833.774/53
Taijul Islam22145.448522.053.337/138
Khurram Shahzad18125.555530.834.414/81
AM Fernando17129.340723.943.145/130
Mohammad Ali17149.156032.943.754/50

Not sure what these columns mean? See batting average vs strike rate and bowling statistics explained.

All scorecards

Australia tour of South Africa

Australia tour of South Africa: 2 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
18 Oct 2026South Africa vs Australia425/9d, 99/10, 295/10South Africa won by an innings and 31 runs
9 Oct 2026Australia vs South Africa390/10, 284/10, 314/6d, 206/10Australia won by 214 runs

Pakistan tour of England

Pakistan tour of England: 3 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
9 Sept 2026Pakistan vs England133/10, 453/10, 449/10, 130/2England won by 8 wickets
27 Aug 2026England vs Pakistan290/10, 110/9, 208/10, 194/9England won by 194 runs
19 Aug 2026Pakistan vs England171/10, 409/10, 135/10England won by an innings and 103 runs

India tour of Sri Lanka

India tour of Sri Lanka: 2 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
23 Aug 2026India vs Sri Lanka503/9d, 290/10, 429/9dMatch drawn
15 Aug 2026India vs Sri Lanka462/10, 284/10, 193/10, 206/10India won by 165 runs

Bangladesh tour of Australia

Bangladesh tour of Australia: 2 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
22 Aug 2026Bangladesh vs Australia64/10, 210/10, 95/10Australia won by an innings and 51 runs
13 Aug 2026Australia vs Bangladesh198/10, 426/10, 284/10, 57/1Bangladesh won by 9 wickets

Pakistan tour of West Indies

Pakistan tour of West Indies: 2 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
2 Aug 2026West Indies vs Pakistan344/10, 387/10, 117/9, 77/2Pakistan won by 8 wickets
25 Jul 2026West Indies vs Pakistan311/10, 282/10, 181/10, 120/10West Indies won by 90 runs

Sri Lanka tour of West Indies

Sri Lanka tour of West Indies: 2 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
3 Jul 2026Sri Lanka vs West Indies549/9d, 499/10, 251/9d, 109/0Match drawn
25 Jun 2026Sri Lanka vs West Indies308/10, 626/9d, 101/10West Indies won by an innings and 217 runs

Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe

Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe: 1 match
DateMatchScoresResult
28 Jun 2026Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe140/10, 410/10, 185/10Zimbabwe won by an innings and 85 runs

New Zealand tour of England

New Zealand tour of England: 3 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
25 Jun 2026New Zealand vs England438/10, 354/10, 288/9d, 212/10New Zealand won by 160 runs
17 Jun 2026New Zealand vs England391/10, 291/10, 362/10, 209/10New Zealand won by 253 runs
4 Jun 2026England vs New Zealand140/10, 113/10, 226/10, 138/10England won by 115 runs

New Zealand tour of Ireland

New Zealand tour of Ireland: 1 match
DateMatchScoresResult
27 May 2026New Zealand vs Ireland490/8d, 179/10, 232/9New Zealand won by an innings and 79 runs

Pakistan tour of Bangladesh

Pakistan tour of Bangladesh: 2 matches
DateMatchScoresResult
16 May 2026Bangladesh vs Pakistan278/10, 232/10, 390/10, 358/10Bangladesh won by 78 runs
8 May 2026Bangladesh vs Pakistan413/10, 386/10, 240/9d, 163/10Bangladesh won by 104 runs

The Ashes

The Ashes: 1 match
DateMatchScoresResult
4 Jan 2026England vs Australia384/10, 567/10, 342/10, 161/5Australia won by 5 wickets

Data from Cricsheet, licensed under the Open Data Commons Attribution License. See the full archive.